![]() |
Sporting Antiques of Ashbourne |
![]() |
||
![]() |
30th July 2010 | |||
We offer a wide selection of antiquarian and modern books on various categories relating to Japan. Contacting us All books are available on a POA basis. If there are any titles of interest please do not hesitate to contact us for more information. If there are any titles of interest kindly forward an e-mail to Karl Booth on info@sporting-antiques.com for more information. Thank you. Antiquarian and rare Japan related titlesA JAPANESE FAMILY, 1st Edition (1905)by Moore, HerbertANCIENT TALES AND FOLKLORE OF JAPAN, 1st Edition (1908) by Smith, Gordon R BEHIND THE FACE OF JAPAN, 1st Edition (1935) by Close, Upton BOOKS AND HABITS, 1st Edition (1922) by Hearn, Lafcadio GLEANING IN BUDDHAS FIELDS, 1927 byHearn, Lafcadio GLIMPSES OF OLD JAPAN - JAPANESE LANDSCAPE PRINTS - Studio Publications, 7 plates slight foxing by Hulme, C J GREEN WILLOW JAPANESE FAIRY TALES, 1st Edition (1910) by James, Grace HIROSHIGE - MASTER OF THE COLOUR PRINT, 1929, Good condition, all 8 plates intact and in excellent condition by Harada, Jiro HOKUSAI, 1930, Masters of the Colour Print, Good condition, all 8 plates intact and in excellent condition by Salaman, Malcolm C HOKUSAI - THE ARTISTS LIBRARY, 1899 by Holmes, C J JAPAN - AN INTERPRETATION, 1st Edition (1904) by Hearn, Lafcadio JAPAN - A PHYSICAL, CULTURAL GEOGRAPHY, 3rd Edition (1945) by Trewartha, Glenn Thomas JAPAN - A RECORD IN COLOUR, 1st Edition (1901) by Menpes, Mortimer JAPAN - A RECORD IN COLOUR, 1st Edition (1901)by Menpes, Mortimer JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE, 3rd Edition (1940), Board of Tourism Industry, 128 pages by Prof. Kisida, Hideto JAPANESE BIRDS, 3rd Edition (1940) Board of Tourism Industry by Prince Takatukasa, Nobusuke JAPAN, ITS HISTORY, ARTS AND LITERATURE, 1st Edition (1901)by Brinkley, Capt. F JAPAN OVER ASIA, 1st Edition (1938), The Rightful Club, Ripped dustjacket on inside cover, 327 pages by Chamberlain, William Henry JAPAN OVER ASIA, 1st Edition (1938) by Chamberlain, William Henry LITTLE BOOK ON ART - THE ART OF JAPAN, 1st Edition (1906) Mehuen. Good condition by Puck?, Edward MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF JAPAN, 2nd Edition (1917) by Hadland Davis, F MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF JAPAN, 5th Edition (1920) by Hadland Davis, F MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF JAPAN, 1st Edition (1913), Suede and Gilt by Hadland Davis, F MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF JAPAN, 1st Edition (1912)by Hadland Davis, F NO9 - JAPAN AND KOREA (Around 1930) Masters of the Colour Print, 8 prints in very good condition by Keith, Elizabeth PEEPS AT MANY LANDS (1919) A & C Black. Average condition by Finnemore, John PEOPLES OF ALL NATIONS: VOL V JAPAN TO OMAN (1921) London Education Books Ltd. Good condition, over 750 pages, references to Ainu culture by Hammeter, J. A ?? QUEER THINGS ABOUT JAPAN, 4th Edition (1913)by Sladen, Douglas SHINTOISM, INDIGENOUS RELIGION OF JAPAN, 1st Edition (1934) by Underwood, A C SHITAKIRI SUZUME, 1886, Handpainted, Anon SOUVENIR ALBUM OF TOKYO, 1930, Silk Cover by Okamoto and Co. Ginza TALES OF OLD JAPAN, 2nd Edition (1908) by Lord Redesdale TALES OF YOUNG JAPAN - PIE SERIES, 1st Edition (1925), Colour plates by the Church Missionary Society TEN YEARS IN JAPAN (US Ambassador to Japan 1932-1942 2nd Edition (1944) Simon and Schuster. Good condition, 554 pages by Grew, Joseph C THE CIVILIZATION OF JAPAN, 1st Edition (1927)by Bryan, Ingram J THE CUB'S TRIUMPH, JAPANESE FAIRY TALES, 1887, Handpainted by James, Mrs T M THE FULL RECOGNITION OF JAPAN, 1st Edition (1911)by Porter, Robert P THE HANDBOOK OF THE JAPANESE EMPIRE, 3rd Edition (1891) by Chamberlain and Mason THE JAPS AT HOME, Pre-WW I by Sladen, Douglas THE NATIONS OF TODAY - JAPAN, 1st Edition (1923) by Longford, Joseph H THE NATIONS OF TODAY - JAPAN, 1925 by Longford, Joseph H THE NATIONS OF TODAY - JAPAN (1923) the Waverley Book Company, 325 pages, Good condition except for pen marks on inside cover by Buchan, John THE PAGEANT OF JAPANESE HISTORY, 1st Edition (1938) by Dilts, Mary Marion THE SPIRIT OF JAPAN, 1st Edition (1913) by Moule, G H THE STORY OF OLD JAPAN, 1st Edition (1910) by Longford, Joseph H THINGS SEEN IN JAPAN, 2nd Edition (1912) by Holland, Clive UNBEATEN TRACKS IN JAPAN VOLS I & II, 3rd Edition (1880) by Bird, Isabella L UNBEATEN TRACKS OF JAPAN, 2nd Edition (1911)John Murray. Good condition Exlibris by Bird, Isabella L WE JAPANESE (TRILOGY) 1950, The Fujiya Hotel YOLLMOND UND ZIKADENKLANGE (1955) Author Unknown, Good condition, 50 pages, beautiful illustrations by Bertelsmann, C Japanese History and CultureANCIENT TALES AND FOLKLORE OF JAPAN, 1986, Bracken Books, Good condition, 361 pages by Smith, Richard GordonA PICTURE OF JAPAN, 1st Edition (1966) by Simpson, Colin DIARIES OF COURT LADIES OF OLD JAPAN, Reprinted (1963), Kenkyusha, VG.Condition, 209 pages by Omori, Annie & Doi, Kochi DISCOVERY OF JAPAN, 1st Edition (1970) by Hardwick, Michael JAPAN, 1st Edition (1973), Lane Books by Seidensticker, Edward JAPAN, 3rd Edition (1966) by Seidensticker, Edward JAPAN - AN INTERPRETATION, 6th Edition (1965) by Hearn, Lafcadio JAPAN - A PHYSICAL, CULTURAL GEOGRAPHY, 5th Edition (1960) by Trewartha, Glenn Thomas JAPANESE HISTORY, YALE UNIVERSITY PAPER, 2nd Edition (1968) by Hall, John Witney JAPANESE INN, 1st Edition (1961) by Statler, Oliver JAPANESE IN THIRTY HOURS, 3rd Edition (1953) by Kiyooka, Eiichi JAPANESE MYTHOLOGY, 2nd Edition (1973) Paul Hamlyn, Good condition, 141 pages by Piggott, Juliet JAPAN IT'S HISTORY AND CULTURE, 2nd Edition (1974) by Scott, Morten W MODERN JAPANESE STORIES, 1st Edition (1971) by Morris, Ivan PICTURE OF JAPAN, 1st Edition (1957) Hodder and Stoughton, VG.Condition, 343 pages by Simpson, Colin THE CHRYSANTHEMUM AND THE SWORD, 46th Edition (1986) As new by Benedict, Ruth THE COUNTRY UPSTAIRS, Revised Edition (1963) Angus and Ruben, Exlibris. 269 pages by Simpson, Colin THE HEART OF JAPAN (1963) Travel Club. Good condition, 298 pages by Campbell, Alexander THE JAPANESE, 11th Edition (1979) Tuttle, 443 pages, paperback by Reischauer, Edwin O THE JAPANESE TODAY (CHANGE AND CONTINUITY), Revised Edition (1988) Harvard University Press, As new, 426 pages by Reischauer, Edwin O THE INLAND SEA, 3rd Edition (1986) by Richie, Donald THE LAND AND PEOPLE OF JAPAN, 2nd Edition (1961) by Richie, Donald THE LAND OF THE RISING YEN, 1973 by Mikes, George THE LAND OF THE RISING YEN - JAPAN, 1st Edition (1970) by Mikes, George THE SEA OF FERTILITY, 1985 by Mishima, Yukio THE TALE OF GENJI, 1981 by Murasaki Shikibu THE WORLD IN COLOUR - JAPAN, 1957 by Ogrizek - Editor VILLAGE JAPAN, 3rd Edition (1965) by Beardsley, Hall & Ward Japanese Arts and CultureGREAT ART COLLECTIONS - JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS, 1971 Encyclopedia Britannica. Good condition, light damage to spine by Hillier, J JAPANESE ART AND HANDICRAFT (RED CROSS CATALOGUE, Reprinted (1976) Sawes-Valamot Publications. Very good condition, 213 pages, 1376 items illustrated by Joly, Henri & Tomita, K JAPANESE COLLECTION OF ART, 1960, Leicester Art Museum JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS, 1st Edition (1971) Great Artists Collection JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT, 5th Edition (1963)Tuttle. Very good condition, 264 pages by Sparman, Norman J JAPANESE KABUKI PRINTS - COLLECTION OF PROF. HRW KUHNE June 1993. Very good condition, 262 pages by Sotheby's JAPANESE NOH DRAMA -TEN PLAYS SELECTED (1954) Nippon Gakujutsu Shinkokai, Brown cloth cover, 193 page, dedication inside JAPANESE WORKS OF ART (September 1997) Auction Catalogue. Very good condition, 202 pages by Sotheby's New York HIROSHIGE- TOKAIDO, 1st Edition (1963) by Tokuriki, Tomokichiro KABUKIZA MAGAZINE - JULY 1992, Kabukiza Theatre, Tokyo, Paperback NETSUKE - A GUIDE FOR COLLECTORS, 1st Edition (1965) by O'Brien, Mary Louise ORIENTAL ART - A HANDBOOK OF STYLES (1979) Good condition, 608 pages by Auboyne, Beudetes, Boisselier, Rousset, Massonaud THE GREATEST JAPAN EXHIBITION, ART OF THE EDO PERIOD 1600-1868 (1981) Royal Society of Arts. Very good condition, 365 pages by Royal Society of Arts THE SHOGUNS INHERITANCE, 1st Edition (1981) BBC/Collins by Very good condition, no dustjacket, 212 pages, many photos. WOODEN TEMPLES OF JAPAN (1990) Towns Tathe. As new, 128 pages by Poplar, Peter Japanese Military History, the Samurai and their SwordsA BOOK OF FIVE RINGS, 7th Edition (1987) by Miyamoto, MusashiA BOOK OF FIVE RINGS, 3rd Edition (1981) by Miyamoto, Musashi A PRIMER ON JAPANESE SWORD BLADES, 1st Edition (1955) by Robinson, B W A TRAVELLER FROM TOKYO, 1945 by Morris, John ARMS AND ARMOUR OF OLD JAPAN, 5th Edition (1983) by Robinson, B W BATTLES OF THE SAMURAI, 1st Edition (1987) Arms and Armour. Average condition, 126 pages, paperback by Turnbull, S R BUSHIDO - THE WAY OF THE WARRIOR, 1st Edition (1989) by Newman, John CRIMSON STEEL - THE SWORD TECHNIQUE OF THE SAMURAI (1987) Dragon Books. Good condition, 116 pages by Obata, Toshiro ETAJIMA - THE DARTMOUTH OF JAPAN, 1942 by Bullock, Cecil FESTING'S JAPANESE SWORD AUCTION CATALOGUE, (1993) by Sotheby's HANDBOOK OF JAPANESE SWORDS (HISTORY, CARE, CLEANING AND RESTORATION) Date Unknown, Author Unknown, Very good condition, 130 pages JAPAN'S IMPERIAL CONSPIRACY, 1st Edition (1971) by Bergamini, David JAPANESE SWORD BLADES, 2nd Edition (1974) by Dobree, Alfred JAPANESE SWORD, FITTINGS AND TSUBA (May 1992) Christies Auction Catalogue JAPANESE SWORDS, 6th Edition (1980) by Ogasawara, Nobuo JAPAN'S WAR AT SEA (PEARL HARBOUR TO THE CORAL SEA) (1978) Cox and Wyman. Very good condition, 222 pages by Thomas, David T JAPAN'S FEET OF CLAY, 2nd Edition (1937) by Utley, Freda INTRODUCTION TO JAPANESE SWORDS, 1st Edition (1973) by Hawley, W M KAIGAI (JAPANESE NAVAL POWER REGISTER) 1st Edition (1936) Nihon Hyoronsha Good/V.Good Condition, 409 pages by Abe, Nobuo KAMIKAZE, 8th Edition (1973) by Zabo MISHIMA A BIOGRAPHY, 1st Edition (1975) by Nathan, John NAKED BLADE - A MANUAL OF SAMURAI SWORDMANSHIP (1986) Dragon Books. Good condition, 147 pages by Obata, Toshiro NINJA - THE TRUE STORY OF THE SECRET WARRIOR CULT(1992) Firebird Books. As new, 159 pages by Turnbull, S NINJA - SPIRIT OF THE SHADOW WARRIOR (1983) Ohar Publications, Very good condition, 143 pages, paperback by Hayes, Stephen NINJA - WAYS OF ENLIGHTENMENT (1983) Ohar Publications. Very good condition, 159 pages, paperback by Hayes, Stephen NINJA- WARRIOR PATH (1988) Ohar Publications. Very good condition, 143 pages, paperback by Hayes, Stephen OBA THE LAST SAMURAI, SAIPAN 1944-45, 1st Edition (1986) Airlife Publishing As new, 241 pages by Jones, Don ORIENTAL ARTS AUCTION CATALOGUE, 1st Edition (1981) by Sotheby's SAMURAI WARRIORS, 2nd Edition (1988) by Turnbull, S R SECRET HISTORY OF MUSASHI AND ARROWROOT, 1st Edition (1983) by Tanizaki, Junichiro SHEATHING THE SWORD, 1st Edition (1989) Heinneman, London. Very good condition, 363 pages by Harries, Merion & Suzie SOAME JENYNS COLLECTION OF TSUBA (1992) Christies Auction Catalogue THE BOOK OF THE SAMURAI, 2nd Edition (1982) by Turnbull, S R THE BOOK OF THE SWORD, 1st Edition (1979) by Token Kenkyu Kai THE CAUSE OF JAPAN, 1st Edition (1956) by Togo, Shigenori THE DRAGON STONE, 1st Edition (1982) by Manley, Ruth THE FUGU PLAN, 2nd Edition (1981) by Tokayer, M & Swarz, M THE JAPANESE ART OF WAR, 1st Edition (1992) by Cleary, Thomas THE SAMURAI, 1st Edition (1975) by Mabire, J & Breheret, Y THE SAMURAI, 1st Edition (1975) by Mabire, J & Breheret, Y THE SAMURAI (1974) Penguin. Good condition, 109 pages, paperback by Varley, Paul & Norris I N THE SAMURAI - A MILITARY HISTORY, Reprinted (1979) Osprey Publishing. Very good condition, 304 pages by Turnbull, S R THE SAMURAI SWORD - A HANDBOOK, 19th Edition (1981) by Yumoto, John M SAMURAI WARRIORS, Reprinted (1988) Blandford Press. Slight tear to dustjacket otherwise as new, 160 pages by Turnbull, S R SOAMES JEYNES COLLECTION (May 1992) Auction Catalogue, Christies THE JAPANESE SWORD AND ITS DECORATION (1924) Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago, Good condition by Gunsaulus, Helen C THE TAIHEIKI - A MEDIEVAL CHRONICLE, 1st Edition (1959) by McCulloch, Helen Craig THE WARRIOR KOANS, 2nd Edition (1986) by Leggett, Trevor THE 47 RONIN STORY, 21st Edition (1994) Tuttle paperbacks. As new, 240 pages by Allyn, John TOKYO RECORD, 2nd Edition (1943) by Tolichus, Otto D YUKIO MISHIMA ON HAGAKURE, 1st Edition (1977) by Mishima, Yukio YOSHITSUNE - A 15TH CENTURY CHRONICLE, 1st Edition (1966) by McCulloch, Helen Craig Post-war JapanA HISTORY OF MODERN JAPAN, 2nd Edition (1961) Pelican. Average condition, 287 pages, paperback by Storry, RichardCOUNTRIES OF TODAY - JAPAN, 1st Edition (1969) by Storry, Richard EVERYTHING JAPANESE- COMPLETE A-Z (1989) Harrap. Very good condition, 319 pages by De Mente, Boy FROM BONSAI TO LEVI'S (1985) by Fields, George GUCCI ON THE GINZA, 1st Edition (1989) As new, 267 pages by Fields, George JAPAN ADVANCES, 2nd Edition (1969) by Dempster, Prue JAPAN'S CENTURY, 1st Edition (1964) by Wall, Rachel F JAPAN'S GLOBAL REACH, 2nd Edition (1992) by Emmott, Bill JAPAN THE COMING COLLAPSE (1993) Orion. As new, 310 pages, paperback by Reading, Brian JAPAN - THE YEARS OF TRIUMPH, 1st Edition (1971) by Allen, Louis INSIGHT JAPAN - BBC, 1st Edition (1981) by Smith, Howard MODERN JAPAN (FROM 800AD TO THE PRESENT DAY), 1st Edition (1969) Weidenfeld and Nicola. Good condition, Exlibris, 112 pages by Powell, Brian MODERN JAPAN (CONTEMPORARY HISTORY SERIES) 1st Edition (1973) AB Oddley Head. Very good condition, 112 pages by Sims, Richard MODERN JAPAN, MODERN TIMES SERIES, 1st Edition (1969) Average condition, 150 pages, Exlibris, Paperback by Williams, Barry NIPPON - THE LAND AND IT'S PEOPLE, 1st Edition (1984) Good condition, 391 pages, paperback by Nippon Steel Corporation SUCCESS STORIES OF 11 JAPANESE COMPANIES 1st Edition (1990)Chronicle Books. As new, 174 pages by Koren, Leonard THE ECONOMIST'S GUIDE TO JAPAN, 2nd Edition (1990)The Economist THE EMERGENCE OF MODERN JAPAN, 4th Edition (1991) Longmans. As new, 355 pages by Hunter, Janet E THE EMERGING JAPANESE SUPERSTATE, 1st Edition (1974) Penguin. Very good, 318 pages, paperback by Kahn, Herman THE ENIGMA OF JAPANESE POWER, 1st Edition (1989) Macmillan. Very good, 496 pages by Van Wolferen, Karel THE FALL OF JAPAN, 1st Edition (1971) by Craig, William THE HOUSE OF NOMURA, 1st Edition (1990) Bloomsbury. As new, 343 pages by Alletzhauser, Al THE JAPANESE CONSPIRACY, 2nd Edition (1985)New English Library. Good condition, 372 pages, paperback by Wolf, Marvin J THE NEW MASTERS, 1st Edition (1991) by Oppenheim, Phillip THE RISE OF MODERN JAPAN (1990) Weidenfeld. Good condition, 306 pages, paperback by Beasley, W G Japan TravelWICKED JAPANESE FOR BUSINESS TRAVEL (1992) by Tomb, HowardBLUFF YOUR WAY IN JAPAN, 1st Edition (1988) by Ainsley, Robert FODOR'S JAPAN (1989) 593 pages, Fodor's JAPAN, 1st Edition (1989)Harrap JAPANESE CITIES (NARA, KYOTO AND TOKYO) 1st Edition (1985) Oleander Press. As new except mark on cover, 220 pages by Ward, Phillip JAPAN IN YOUR POCKET, 1st Edition (1989) by Old, David JAPAN UNESCORTED - JAPAN AIRLINES GUIDE, 1st Edition (1986) Kodensha. Good condition, 200 pages, paperback by Weatherly, James K PALACE HOTEL GUIDE TO TOKYO, 99th Revised Edition (1973) Good condition, 222 pages by Briggs, Don PERSPECTIVES IN JAPAN, Vol 1,3,4,5, Early 1980's The Embassy of Japan. Good condition, 32 pages each, Japan Information Centre THE INSIDER'S GUIDE TO JAPAN, Revised (1987) Merehurst Press. VG.condition, 212 pages by Popham, Peter TOKYO, 1st Edition (1991), Insight City Guides TOKYO - AMERICAN EXPRESS GUIDE, 2nd Edition (1993) Good condition, 280 pages by McGill, Peter |
| email: info@sporting-antiques.com | 07747396867 | powered by WebStall | |